Learning Opportunities
August 26, 2019
Summer Symposium in Support of Low Incidence Populations
Central Alberta Regional Consortium Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Inclusive Education
04
September
ARPDC Staff Social Event
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Meeting
registration open
16
September
Understanding Concept Based Instruction and Pedagogy
Presented by: Chris Zarski
Ponoka, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Literacy
registration open
24
September
Supporting Implementation of Benchmark Assessment, 3rd Edition
Presented by: Siobhan Murphy
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-8  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Assessment
registration open
25
September

+ 4 Dates

Teen Mentoring in Schools Collaborative Community Network (series)
Presented by: Caroline Gosling & Meghan Cox
your city, AB
Grade Level: 6-12  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Wellness (Health/Physical Education)
registration open
25
September
French Advisory Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: French Advisory Meeting
registration open
01
October
Enhance Teaching and Learning and Build Strong Schools within The Restorative Practice Framework
Presented by: Caroline Gosling
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Teachers, administration, counsellors, central office staff
FOCUS: Inclusive Education
registration open
01
October
Maker, Shaker, Tinker, Thinker: Play based Learning
Presented by: Geri Lorway
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: Pre K-K  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Early Learning
registration open
01
October
Zone 4 PUF/Early Learning Advisory Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Early Learning Advisory Meeting
registration open
02
October
Effective Use of Circles
Presented by: Caroline Gosling
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Teachers, administration, counsellors, central office staff
FOCUS: Inclusive Education
registration open
02
October
CARC Board Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Board of Directors Meeting
registration open
03
October
Readiness & Writing; Literacy & Math Pre K-K
Presented by: Vanessa Silver, MS, BCET
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: Pre K - K  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Early Learning
registration open
03
October

+ 1 Dates

Marked by God: Leadership in Alberta Catholic Schools--"The Head, Heart, & Soul of Catholic Education"
Presented by: Very Reverend Fr. Stefano Penna
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Leadership
registration open
04
October
Handwriting Workshop K-5
Presented by: Vanessa Silver, MS, BCET
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-5  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Early Learning
registration open
07
October

+ 1 Dates

Structured Programming for Children and Youth with Autism/Complex Needs (based on TEACCH)
Presented by: Heather Linski
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Administration, Teachers, Educational Assistants Parents, FSCD staff, Community Support Workers Speech Language, Occupational Therapy Interdisciplinary Team Collaboration
FOCUS: Inclusive Education
registration open
07
October
Meaningful Documentation in Your Classroom
Presented by: Melissa Jawaorski & Suzy Potts
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-3  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Early Learning
registration open
09
October
How Are You? Building Educator Capacity for Inclusive Practice
Presented by: Brandi Heather
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Administrators, teachers, counsellors, Educational Assistants, Support Staff
FOCUS: Inclusive Education, Mental Wellness, Leadership, Support Staff
registration open
09
October
First Nations Advisory Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: First Nations Advisory Meeting
registration open
10
October
Communicating Student Learning and Providing Meaningful Feedback K-6
Presented by: myBlueprint
Stettler, AB
Grade Level: K-6  |  Audience:
FOCUS: Career & Tech Studies
registration open
10
October
Communicating Student Learning and Providing Meaningful Feedback 7-12
Presented by: myBlueprint
Stettler, AB
Grade Level: 7-12  |  Audience:
FOCUS: Career & Tech Studies
registration open
10
October
Play6S Foundation Training
Presented by: Brandi Heather
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Teachers, Educational Assistants, Caregivers
FOCUS: Inclusive Education, Mental Wellness, Wellness (Health/Physical Education)
registration open
10
October
Librarians' Advisory Committee Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Librarians' Advisory Meeting
registration open
11
October
Zone 4 Think Tank
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Meeting
registration open
15
October
Classroom Mental Health: Strategies and Beyond
Presented by: Tammy Schamuhn & Tania Johnson
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Mental Wellness
registration open
16
October
Envisioning a Collaborative Response Model: Supporting ALL Students
Presented by: Marilyn Schmitke
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Administrators, teachers, district leaders, EA's, instructional leaders
FOCUS: Inclusive Education
registration open
17
October
Reading Comprehension Success!
Presented by: Brigitta Goerres
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: 7-9  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Literacy
registration open
17
October
Reading Comprehension Success!--for PARENTS
Presented by: Brigitta Goerres
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: 3-12  |  Audience: Parents
FOCUS: Literacy
registration open
21
October
Guided Math: Going to the Next Level
Presented by: Dr. Nicki Newton
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-5  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Mathematics
registration open
21
October
Lit-er-accuracy--Using the Sounds of English to Improve Literacy: reading, writing & spelling
Presented by: Stacey Rayment & Carol Lenfesty
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-3  |  Audience: Teachers, EA's, Resource room personnel
FOCUS: Literacy, Early Learning
registration open
22
October

+ 1 Dates

Right to Read Program--2 days
Presented by: Paddy Zadunayski
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-2  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Literacy
registration open
23
October
Support Staff Advisory Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Support Staff Advisory Meeting
registration open
October 24, 2019
Be the Connection: Collaborating for Success--Librarians' Conference 2019
Radisson Hotel Red Deer Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Learning Commons
25
October
Going Deeper with a Collaborative Response Model--Advanced Workshop
Presented by: Kurtis Hewson
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Administrators, teachers, district leaders, EA's, instructional leaders
FOCUS: Inclusive Education
registration open
29
October
Clarity on Cannabis & Electronic Smoking Products (Vaping) for Educators / Best Practices in Tobacco/Vaping Interventions and Policy for Schools
Presented by: Gail Foreman, RN BScN CTE
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Administrators, teachers
FOCUS: Wellness (Health/Physical Education)
registration open
29
October
Vaping and Cannabis: What PARENTS Need to Know
Presented by: Gail Foreman, RN BScN CTE
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Parents
FOCUS: Wellness (Health/Physical Education)
registration open
04
November
Support Staff Advisory Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Support Staff Advisory Meeting
registration open
05
November
AAC in the Classroom
Presented by: Shaun Pearson
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Technology & Innovation
registration open
13
November

+ 2 Dates

Level B Assessment
Presented by: Dr. David Carter
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience:
FOCUS: Inclusive Education
registration open
18
November

+ 5 Dates

Advanced Cognitive Coaching
Presented by: John Clarke
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Leadership
registration open
18
November
Practical Classroom Strategies for Helping Children with Emotional Regulation
Presented by: Tammy Schamuhn & Tania Johnson
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Mental Wellness
registration open
20
November

+ 2 Dates

Supporting Struggling Readers Gr 2-6--3 days
Presented by: Paddy Zadunayski
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: 2-6  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Literacy
registration open
20
November
French Advisory Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: French Advisory Meeting
registration open
21
November

+ 3 Dates

LSCI 401: LSCI (Life Space) Certification Training
Presented by: Robert Reid
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Teachers, Special Educators, School Administrators, Social Workers, Counselors, Youth Care Workers, Administrators, Psychologists, RCMP
FOCUS: Inclusive Education
registration open
21
November
Assessing Critical Competencies: Modernizing Assessment and Reporting--Elementary Workshop
Presented by: Tom Schimmer
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: 10-12  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Assessment
registration open
22
November
Building Up Our First Nations Lesson Writing Session 3
Presented by: Chris Zarski
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Education for Reconciliation
registration open
25
November
Teaching to the Edges without Wearing Yourself Thin
Presented by: Suzy Potts & Melissa Jawaorski
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-3  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Early Learning
registration open
26
November
CARC Board Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Board of Directors Meeting
registration open
27
November
Librarians' Advisory Committee Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Librarians' Advisory Meeting
registration open
28
November
Getting Started with Writing Workshop: Supporting the Implementation of the Units of Study
Presented by: Havilah Jespersen
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-3  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Literacy, Early Learning
registration open
02
December
Support Staff Advisory Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Support Staff Advisory Meeting
registration open
03
December
Managing Anxiety in the Classroom: Cultivating Understanding and Healing
Presented by: Tammy Schamuhn & Tania Johnson
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Mental Wellness
registration open
03
December
Trauma
Presented by: Dr. Jody Carrington
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Inclusive Education
registration open
03
December
Technology Advisory Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Technology Advisory Meeting
registration open
04
December
First Nations Advisory Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: First Nations Advisory Meeting
registration open
05
December
Behaviour (What to DO about it!)
Presented by: Heather Linski
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Administration, Teachers, Educational Assistants Parents, FSCD staff, Community Support Workers Speech Language, Occupational Therapy Interdisciplinary Team Collaboration
FOCUS: Inclusive Education
registration open
06
December
Zone 4 Think Tank
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Meeting
registration open
09
December
The Purge: Where to Start in a Classroom Revamp
Presented by: Suzy Potts & Melissa Jawaorski
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-3  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Early Learning
registration open
13
December
Building Thinking Classrooms
Presented by: Peter Liljedahl
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Mathematics
registration open
21
January
Support Staff Advisory Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Support Staff Advisory Meeting
registration open
21
January
The Making of a Trauma-Informed Classroom: Finding Haling Through Connection
Presented by: Tammy Schamuhn & Tania Johnson
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Mental Wellness
registration open
23
January
Librarians' Advisory Committee Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Librarians' Advisory Meeting
registration open
04
February
GOALS for Independence Across the Lifespan: School, Home and Community
Presented by: Heather Linski
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Administration, Teachers, Educational Assistants Parents, FSCD staff, Community Support Workers Speech Language, Occupational Therapy Interdisciplinary Team Collaboration
FOCUS: Inclusive Education
registration open
12
February
First Nations Advisory Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: First Nations Advisory Meeting
registration open
14
February
Support Staff Advisory Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Support Staff Advisory Meeting
registration open
26
February
French Advisory Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: French Advisory Meeting
registration open
04
March
Nurturing the Highly Sensitive Child in Your Classroom & The Impact of Technology on Children and Youth
Presented by: Tammy Schamuhn & Tania Johnson
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Mental Wellness
registration open
09
March
Scheduling with a Purpose
Presented by: Suzy Potts & Melissa Jawaorski
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-3  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Early Learning
registration open
10
March
CARC Board Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Board of Directors Meeting
registration open
13
March
Teaching Concept Based Curriculum--Day 1
Presented by: Julie Stern
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Curriculum Shifts (Concept based)
registration open
13
March
Zone 4 Think Tank
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Meeting
registration open
19
March
Librarians' Advisory Committee Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Librarians' Advisory Meeting
registration open
03
April
Guided Math: A Framework for Mathematical Instruction Professional Development Workshop
Presented by: Christine Michalyshen
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: 4-9  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Mathematics
registration open
07
April
Helping Children on the Autism Spectrum & ADHD Research-backed Strategies
Presented by: Tammy Schamuhn & Tania Johnson
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Mental Wellness
registration open
28
April
Technology Advisory Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Technology Advisory Meeting
registration open
05
May
Support Staff Advisory Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Support Staff Advisory Meeting
registration open
06
May
First Nations Advisory Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: First Nations Advisory Meeting
registration open
07
May
Librarians' Advisory Committee Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Librarians' Advisory Meeting
registration open
08
May
Working with Families: Using Structure at Home and in the Community
Presented by: Heather Linski
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Administration, Teachers, Educational Assistants Parents, FSCD staff, Community Support Workers Speech Language, Occupational Therapy Interdisciplinary Team Collaboration
FOCUS: Inclusive Education
registration open
12
May
CARC Board Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Board of Directors Meeting
registration open
14
May
Scheduling for Elementary Success: Timetables to Ensure Student Success and Teacher Collaboration
Presented by: Kurtis Hewson
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Administrators, teachers, district leaders, EA's, instructional leaders
FOCUS: Inclusive Education
registration open
15
May
Teaching Concept Based Curriculum--Day 2
Presented by: Julie Stern
Red Deer, AB
Grade Level: K-12  |  Audience: Teachers
FOCUS: Curriculum Shifts (Concept based)
registration open
20
May
French Advisory Meeting
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: French Advisory Meeting
registration open
12
June
Zone 4 Think Tank
Presented by: Patrick Bohnet
Red Deer, AB
FOCUS: Meeting
registration open
Try using the filters to find a great learning opportunity near you!